General Data Protection Regulation

Edge Hill University, Faculty of Education, Every Child Counts – Privacy Notice

School staff personal contact details

Our respect for the privacy and security of your data is of great importance to the Faculty of Education and Edge Hill University. All personal data is held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (the GDPR).

This notice specifically relates to personal data held by the Faculty of Education for the purpose of communication whilst taking part in Every Child Counts delivery. This notice should be read in conjunction with the University’s Data Protection Policy and Privacy Policy.

What information do we collect about you?
The data you provide in your application to take part in training allows us to communicate effectively with the school about participation in Every Child Counts programmes.

During this data collection process we collect the following data:
Name, address and personal school contact details for particular members of school staff key to the effectiveness of Every Child Counts programme delivery.

How do we use the information you provide to us?
Under the GDPR, we do have to meet one of the conditions set out in Article 6 for processing your data. We use the information we collect only in compliance with this privacy notice.  The processing of your data is necessary for statutory and contractual purposes.

Who do we share your information with?
We do not share the information you provide to us with other parties unless there is a lawful basis to do so.  Data is stored within the University secure servers.

How long do you keep my information?
We retain personal information that you provide on the secure University servers for 12 months after commencing Every Child Counts training. At the end of this period your personal information is deleted and personal data purged from our systems.

Is my personal data secure?
We are committed to the security of the information we hold and in ensuring that only people who need to access the information, are able to do so. Your information is held securely on the University servers.

Your rights
You have the right to access and be informed what personal data the University holds about you and what it is used for (please refer to the University’s (Subject Access Request Form). We may amend this privacy notice from time to time, any significant changes to this notice or to the way we treat your data will be communicated via the Every Child Counts website or by contacting you directly through the most appropriate means.

Every Child Counts Online Data Collection System

The ECC online data system is a data processing system.  Edge Hill University (EHU) provides it as a service to the schools that take part in Every Child Counts (ECC) programmes.

Purpose

As a school, you can enter data about your pupils’ progress and download reports that enable you to:

  • track the progress made by individual pupils and share this with parents
  • monitor the progress made by groups of pupils, including vulnerable groups, and share this with governors and inspectors
  • benchmark your school’s outcomes against national ECC outcomes and evaluate and improve the effectiveness of your ECC programmes.

The data system helps EHU to:

  • evaluate and improve the effectiveness of ECC programmes for schools across the country and share national outcomes with schools and interested parties
  • research the implementation and impact of ECC.

Please read through the document accessed by clicking the link below to see how the data system complies with data protection legislation (GDPR)

Data Protection and the ECC Data system

Contact Details

Should you wish to contact anyone regarding your personal data or child data or if you have any concerns about the use or processing of your data, please contact:

Information Governance Office, Edge Hill University, St Helens Road, Lancashire, Ormskirk, L39 4QP